www.astonshell.com

Aston 2 menu doesn't show with extended desktop enabled
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AstonShell.com Forum Index   Aston Menu Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
haxer



Joined: 04 May 2004
Posts: 594
Location: Usually Texas, but Arkansas for school. Ugh.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys, I'm having the same problem. As I posted in an Aston 1 thread, I reformatted my computer, so I went ahead and started out installing Aston 2, which looks like it was a good idea for when I install on Aston 1. However, I have the same problem as tuut with the dual display. I initially had the monitors in dual display mode so there was no errors per say. The thing is, Panels decided to use the secondary monitor and I apparently there are no options as to where the user would prefer it as of yet. Sorry for the thread revival guys, I just figured you would like to know about this.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Crogon



Joined: 01 Oct 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't mean to beat a dead horse, but I may be able to provide a clue here. I think the key is where you activate the secondary monitor, and it's appearing on it in stead of the primary one.

As I recall, the last time I even TRIED to move the start menu bar to the secondary monitor, all HELL broke loose. I had to reboot in safe mode, shell explorer, then regedit the damned thing back to the primary. Obviously, I NEVER tried that again!

So, my guess is Microsoft implemented some sort of hack-fix that you guys are stumbling in to, 2 times out of three.

Well anyway, for all I know you've fixed this, and didn't report back on this thread, but I was just trying to be helpful. The bit about the menu bar appearing on the secondary display got me thinking is all.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
haxer



Joined: 04 May 2004
Posts: 594
Location: Usually Texas, but Arkansas for school. Ugh.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ya, that sounds like something that probably could be doing it. And thanks for the input. I don't think this has been resolved because I was getting the problem with the newest version of Panels/Menu. Hopefully it will be resolved soon though.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
outlifsloyalo



Joined: 09 Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:44 am    Post subject: Aston 2 menu doesnt show with extended desktop en Reply with quote

This may have been covered in a previous way way back Thread but was wondering how far back some of the posters here go in their Aston Residency.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I moved here in 1974 but one of my brothers moved here right after WW2 as a returning Vet.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AstonShell.com Forum Index   Aston Menu Bugs All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2
Jump to:  

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


This forum is available via an RSS feed  Click to see the XML version of this web page.

Copyright 1999-2007 Gladiators Software